Picture of Planet Scott, planetscott.com
The Wild Wild World of
PLANET SCOTT
Travel and nature photos

Chile: 6/20/2019 - 7/3/2019 (Center on Map)

Chile

Moustached Turca (Pteroptochos megapodius)



Volcan Gullatire Solar Eclipse July, 2, 2019
Greenish Yellow-Finch (Sicalis olivascens) Chilean Mockingbird (Mimus thenca) Austral Thrush (Turdus falcklandii) Peruvian Thick-knee (Burhinus superciliaris) Mountain Viscacha (Lagidium viscacia) Common Diuca-Finch (Diuca diuca)
Mourning Sierra-Finch (Rhopospina fruticeti) - Female Andean Flicker (Colaptes rupicola) Collared Plover (Charadrius collaris) Braided Tree Iguana (Liolaemus platei) Culpeo (Pseudalopex culpaeus) Black-winged Ground-Dove (Metriopelia melanoptera)
West Peruvian Dove (Zenaida meloda) Lesser Rhea (Rhea pennata) Chimango Caracara (Milvago chimango) Band-tailed Seedeater (Catamenia analis) - Female Least Seedsnipe (Thinocorus rumicivorus) Chestnut-throated Seedeater (Sporophila telasco)
Peruvian Sheartail (Thaumastura cora) - Male Moustached Turca (Pteroptochos megapodius) Pied-billed Grebe (Podilymbus podiceps) Common Miner (Geositta cunicularia) Rufous-chested Dotterel (Charadrius modestus) Puna Ibis (Plegadis ridgwayi)

On this two-week trip to Chile, we spent the first week in the mountains and coast around Arica. The second week was in Santiago, Valparaiso, and La Serena for a solar eclipse

Sites Visited - Click on a link to read the blog!

Laguna Batuco, Chile (6/20/2019)
Arica, Chile (6/21/2019)
Rio Vitor, Chile (6/21/2019)
Arica, Chile (6/22/2019)
Putre, Chile (6/22/2019)
San Miguel de Azapa, Chile (6/22/2019)
Parque Nacional Lauca, Chile (6/23/2019)
Putre, Chile (6/23/2019)
Parque Nacional Lauca, Chile (6/24/2019)
Parque Nacional Lauca, Chile (6/25/2019)
Putre, Chile (6/25/2019)
Rio Vitor, Chile (6/25/2019)
Zapahuira, Chile (6/25/2019)
Arica, Chile (6/26/2019)
Parque Metropolitano Santiago, Chile (6/26/2019)
Maipo River Mouth, Chile (6/27/2019)
Puange, Chile (6/27/2019)
Jardin Botanico Vina del Mar, Chile (6/28/2019)
Valparaiso, Chile (6/28/2019)
Parque Nacional La Campana, Chile (6/29/2019)
Laguna Conchali, Chile (6/30/2019)
Reserva Nacional de las Chinchillas, Chile (6/30/2019)
Caleta Los Hornos, Chile (7/1/2019)
La Serena, Chile (7/1/2019)
Playa Temblador, Chile (7/1/2019)
La Serena, Chile (7/2/2019)
Playa Temblador, Chile (7/2/2019)
Chacagua, Chile (7/3/2019)
Laguna Batuco, Chile (7/3/2019)


Species Recorded (205)

Birds ( 193 )

Old World Vultures ( Accipitridae )
Cinereous Harrier - Circus cinereus

Shoebill ( Balaenicipitidae )
Peruvian Pelican - Pelecanus thagus

Rheas ( Rheidae )
Lesser Rhea - Rhea pennata

Tinamous ( Tinamidae )
Ornate Tinamou - Nothoprocta ornata
Chilean Tinamou - Nothoprocta perdicaria
Puna Tinamou - Tinamotis pentlandii

Penguins ( Spheniscidae )
Humboldt Penguin - Spheniscus humboldti

Grebes ( Podicipedidae )
Great Grebe - Podiceps major
Silvery Grebe - Podiceps occipitalis
Pied-billed Grebe - Podilymbus podiceps
White-tufted Grebe - Rollandia rolland

Albatrosses ( Diomedeidae )
Cape Petrel - Daption capense
Royal Albatross - Diomedea epomophora
Black-browed Albatross - Thalassarche melanophris
Salvin's Albatross - Thalassarche salvini

Shearwaters and Petrels ( Procellariidae )
Sooty Shearwater - Ardenna grisea
Southern Fulmar - Fulmarus glacialoides
Southern Giant-Petrel - Macronectes giganteus
Northern Giant-Petrel - Macronectes halli
Peruvian Diving-Petrel - Pelecanoides garnotii
White-chinned Petrel - Procellaria aequinoctialis
Westland Petrel - Procellaria westlandica

Boobies and Gannets ( Sulidae )
Peruvian Booby - Sula variegata

Cormorants ( Phalacrocoracidae )
Guanay Cormorant - Phalacrocorax bougainvillii
Neotropic Cormorant - Phalacrocorax brasilianus
Red-legged Cormorant - Phalacrocorax gaimardi

Herons ( Ardeidae )
Great Egret - Ardea alba
Cocoi Heron - Ardea cocoi
Little Blue Heron - Egretta caerulea
Snowy Egret - Egretta thula
Black-crowned Night-Heron - Nycticorax nycticorax

Ibises and Spoonbills ( Threskiornithidae )
Roseate Spoonbill - Platalea ajaja
Puna Ibis - Plegadis ridgwayi
Andean Ibis - Theristicus branickii

Flamingos ( Phoenicopteridae )
James's Flamingo - Phoenicoparrus jamesi
Chilean Flamingo - Phoenicopterus chilensis

Swans, Geese, and Ducks ( Anatidae )
White-cheeked Pintail - Anas bahamensis
Yellow-Billed Teal - Anas flavirostris
Yellow-billed Pintail - Anas georgica
Coscoroba Swan - Coscoroba coscoroba
Black-necked Swan - Cygnus melancoryphus
Black-headed Duck - Heteronetta atricapilla
Crested Duck - Lophonetta specularioides
Chiloe Wigeon - Mareca sibilatrix
Torrent Duck - Merganetta armata
Andean Goose - Oressochen melanopterus
Andean Duck - Oxyura ferruginea
Lake Duck - Oxyura vittata
Cinnamon Teal - Spatula cyanoptera
Red Shoveler - Spatula platalea
Puna Teal - Spatula puna
Silver Teal - Spatula versicolor

New World Vultures ( Cathartidae )
Turkey Vulture - Cathartes aura
Black Vulture - Coragyps atratus
Andean Condor - Vultur gryphus

Kites, Hawks, Eagles, and Allies ( Acciptridae )
White-tailed Kite - Elanus leucurus
Black-chested Buzzard-Eagle - Geranoaetus melanoleucus
Variable Hawk - Geranoaetus polyosoma
Harris's Hawk - Parabuteo unicinctus
Roadside Hawk - Rupornis magnirostris

Falcons and Allies ( Falconidae )
Aplomado Falcon - Falco femoralis
Peregrine Falcon - Falco peregrinus
American Kestrel - Falco sparverius
Chimango Caracara - Milvago chimango
Mountain Caracara - Phalcoboenus megalopterus

New World Quail ( Odontophoridae )
California Quail - Callipepla californica

Rails, Gallinules, and Allies ( Rallidae )
Slate-colored Coot - Fulica ardesiaca
Red-gartered Coot - Fulica armillata
Giant Coot - Fulica gigantea
White-winged Coot - Fulica leucoptera
Red-fronted Coot - Fulica rufifrons
Common Gallinule - Gallinula galeata
Spot-flanked Gallinule - Porphyriops melanops

Thick-knees ( Burhinidae )
Peruvian Thick-knee - Burhinus superciliaris

Plovers ( Charadriidae )
Collared Plover - Charadrius collaris
Rufous-chested Dotterel - Charadrius modestus
Snowy Plover - Charadrius nivosus
Killdeer - Charadrius vociferus
Black-bellied Plover - Pluvialis squatarola
Southern Lapwing - Vanellus chilensis

Oystercatchers ( Haematopodidae )
Blackish Oystercatcher - Haematopus ater
American Oystercatcher - Haematopus palliatus

Stilts and Avocets ( Recurvirostridae )
Black-necked Stilt - Himantopus mexicanus

Sandpipers and Allies ( Scolopacidae )
South American Snipe - Gallinago paraguaiae
Whimbrel - Numenius phaeopus
Greater Yellowlegs - Tringa melanoleuca

Jaegers and Skuas ( Stercorariidae )
Chilean Skua - Stercorarius chilensis

Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers ( Laridae )
Brown-hooded Gull - Chroicocephalus maculipennis
Andean Gull - Chroicocephalus serranus
Inca Tern - Larosterna inca
Belcher's Gull - Larus belcheri
Kelp Gull - Larus dominicanus
Gray Gull - Leucophaeus modestus
Franklin's Gull - Leucophaeus pipixcan
Black Skimmer - Rynchops niger
Snowy-crowned Tern - Sterna trudeaui

Pigeons and Doves ( Columbidae )
Rock Pigeon - Columba livia
Croaking Ground-Dove - Columbina cruziana
Picui Ground-Dove - Columbina picui
Bare-faced Ground Dove - Metriopelia ceciliae
Black-winged Ground Dove - Metriopelia melanoptera
Chilean Pigeon - Patagioenas araucana
Spot-winged Pigeon - Patagioenas maculosa
Eared Dove - Zenaida auriculata
West Peruvian Dove - Zenaida meloda

Typical Owls ( Strigidae )
Burrowing Owl - Athene cunicularia
Austral Pygmy-Owl - Glaucidium nana

Nighthawks and Nightjars ( Caprimulgidae )
Band-winged Nightjar - Systellura longirostris

Hummingbirds ( Trochilidae )
Andean Hillstar - Oreotrochilus estella
Giant Hummingbird - Patagona gigas
Oasis Hummingbird - Rhodopis vesper
Green-backed Firecrown - Sephanoides sephaniodes
Peruvian Sheartail - Thaumastura cora

Piculets and Woodpeckers ( Picidae )
Chilean Flicker - Colaptes pitius
Andean Flicker - Colaptes rupicola
Striped Woodpecker - Dryobates lignarius

Ovenbirds ( Furnariidae )
Thorn-tailed Rayadito - Aphrastura spinicauda
Creamy-breasted Canastero - Asthenes dorbignyi
Cordilleran Canastero - Asthenes modesta
Canyon Canastero - Asthenes pudibunda
Cream-winged Cinclodes - Cinclodes albiventris
White-winged Cinclodes - Cinclodes atacamensis
Buff-winged Cinclodes - Cinclodes fuscus
Seaside Cinclodes - Cinclodes nigrofumosus
Gray-flanked Cinclodes - Cinclodes oustaleti
Dark-bellied Cinclodes - Cinclodes patagonicus
Common Miner - Geositta cunicularia
Grayish Miner - Geositta maritima
Puna Miner - Geositta punensis
Rufous-banded Miner - Geositta rufipennis
Plain-mantled Tit-Spinetail - Leptasthenura aegithaloides
Streaked Tit-Spinetail - Leptasthenura striata
Straight-billed Earthcreeper - Ochetorhynchus ruficaudus
Wren-like Rushbird - Phleocryptes melanops
Scale-throated Earthcreeper - Upucerthia dumetaria
Patagonian Forest Earthcreeper - Upucerthia saturatior
Buff-breasted Earthcreeper - Upucerthia validirostris

Tapaculo ( Rhinocryptidae )
Moustached Turca - Pteroptochos megapodius
White-throated Tapaculo - Scelorchilus albicollis

Tyrant Flycatchers ( Tyrannidae )
Great Shrike-Tyrant - Agriornis lividus
Gray-bellied Shrike-Tyrant - Agriornis micropterus
Black-billed Shrike-Tyrant - Agriornis montanus
Tufted Tit-Tyrant - Anairetes parulus
Patagonian Tyrant - Colorhamphus parvirostris
Andean Negrito - Lessonia oreas
Austral Negrito - Lessonia rufa
White-fronted Ground-Tyrant - Muscisaxicola albifrons
Puna Ground-Tyrant - Muscisaxicola juninensis
Dark-faced Ground-Tyrant - Muscisaxicola maclovianus
Spot-billed Ground-Tyrant - Muscisaxicola maculirostris
Rufous-naped Ground-Tyrant - Muscisaxicola rufivertex
White-browed Chat-Tyrant - Ochthoeca leucophrys
Rufous-tailed Plantcutter - Phytotoma rara
Vermilion Flycatcher - Pyrocephalus rubinus
Many-colored Rush-Tyrant - Tachuris rubrigastra
Fire-eyed Diucon - Xolmis pyrope

Swallows ( Hirundinidae )
Andean Swallow - Orochelidon andecola
Blue-and-white Swallow - Pygochelidon cyanoleuca
Chilean Swallow - Tachycineta leucopyga

Wrens ( Troglodytidae )
Sedge Wren - Cistothorus platensis
House Wren - Troglodytes aedon

Thrushes and Allies ( Turdidae )
Chiguanco Thrush - Turdus chiguanco
Austral Thrush - Turdus falcklandii

Mockingbirds, Thrashers, and Allies ( Mimidae )
Chilean Mockingbird - Mimus thenca

Wagtails and Pipits ( Motacillidae )
Correndera Pipit - Anthus correndera

( Thinocoridae )
Gray-breasted Seedsnipe - Thinocorus orbignyianus
Least Seedsnipe - Thinocorus rumicivorus

Tanagers ( Thraupidae )
Band-tailed Seedeater - Catamenia analis
Cinereous Conebill - Conirostrum cinereum
Tamarugo Conebill - Conirostrum tamarugense
Black-throated Flowerpiercer - Diglossa brunneiventris
Ash-breasted Sierra-Finch - Geospizopsis plebejus
Plumbeous Sierra-Finch - Geospizopsis unicolor
Black-hooded Sierra-Finch - Phrygilus atriceps
Gray-hooded Sierra-Finch - Phrygilus gayi
Blue-and-yellow Tanager - Pipraeidea bonariensis
Band-tailed Sierra-Finch - Porphyrospiza alaudina
Mourning Sierra-Finch - Rhopospina fruticeti
Grassland Yellow-Finch - Sicalis luteola
Greenish Yellow-Finch - Sicalis olivascens
Chestnut-throated Seedeater - Sporophila telasco

Brushfinches, Seedeaters, Sparrows, and Allies ( Emberizinae )
Rufous-collared Sparrow - Zonotrichia capensis

American Blackbirds and Orioles ( Icteridae )
Yellow-winged Blackbird - Agelasticus thilius
Peruvian Meadowlark - Leistes bellicosus
Long-tailed Meadowlark - Leistes loyca
Shiny Cowbird - Molothrus bonariensis

Cardueline Finches and Allies ( Fringillidae )
Austral Blackbird - Curaeus curaeus
Common Diuca-Finch - Diuca diuca
White-winged Diuca-Finch - Idiopsar speculifer
Hooded Siskin - Spinus magellanicus
Yellow-rumped Siskin - Spinus uropygialis
Slender-billed Finch - Xenospingus concolor

Old World Sparrows ( Passeridae )
House Sparrow - Passer domesticus

Planetscott.com

Sitemap Hackers Challenge Contact
Website Powered By PlanetScott.com