: Common Black-Hawk
About The Common Black-Hawk
The Common Black-hawk (Buteogallus anthracinus) is a medium to large-sized hawk with broad rounded wings, and a hooked beak. The length is 20-22 inches (51-56 cm), wingspan 40-50 inches (102-127 cm), and a weight of 1.4-2.9 lbs (0.6-1.3 kg). As with most other raptor species, Common Black-hawks are sexually dimorphic, with the females being larger than the males. Adults are uniformly blackish except for the white 1-3 inch-wide median band on the short broad tail, which is the most distinctive identification mark for this species. The small white base of primaries, are not always visible. The sexes are similar and cannot be distinguished in the field with certainty except by behavioral differences, although many females have a longer light patch in the malar region below the eye. The iris of the eyes is brown. The cere (fleshy covering at the top of the beak), legs and facial skin are orange yellow to yellow; the bill tip is black.
Their range is from northern South America and Guyana, to Central America, throughout Mexico, to the southwestern United States, including Arizona, southwest New Mexico, western Texas, and southern Utah. Arrives in the U.S. to breed (northernmost breeding populations) as early as March-April, leaving by mid-October. Individuals occasionally overwinter in Arizona and New Mexico. Northernmost populations of N Mexico and S United States leave breeding area for the winter, while other populations are not known to migrate, and are presumed to be sedentary.
This species is thought to be long-lived. A nestling banded in 1977 was recovered 13 years and 6 months later. The voice of this hawk is unlike that of any other North American raptor. During the nesting season, the call is a load and hoarse piercing whistle, lasting three to four seconds and composed of about seven or eight notes that increase abruptly in intensity, then progressively decrease. The most commonly heard call is a nasal, high-pitched, cry alarm. The flight pattern alternates between strong flapping flight and gliding.
Trips Where Observed
Mexico to Panama
Sites Where Observed
Not 100% on the ID.
Soaring high over the island. My initial impression was a solitary eagle, but I am not sure enough to suggest that.